We look forward to welcoming everyone for the 52nd Festival of the Arts July 12-15, 2018. Children and Youth Day will be July 11. Save the date(s)!

2010 Arts Festival Award Winners Announced

On a beautiful, sunny and cool morning in downtown State College artists, Festival staff, volunteers, and Board members, and art lovers gathered on Allen Street for the 2010 Arts Festival Awards.

Linda Gall, former Arts Festival Board President, presented the Arete Award for Best of Show to Wayne Werner, Havre de Grace, MD, for his jewelry. Along with the distinction of being named Best of Show by the Festival Jurors, Wayne receives a cash prize.

Wayne Werner wins Arts Festival Best of Show

Wayne Werner accepts his Arete Best of Show award from Linda Gall, former CPFA Board President and award sponsor.

Mariko Shwisher, Lancaster, PA, won the Fine Arts Award for her ceramic arts.

The Frost & Conn Booth of Distinction winner was Don McWhorter, Carrollton, GA, who works in ceramic.

In addition to the awards above, 5 Awards of Excellence, 4 Awards of Distinction, and 12 Awards of Merit were presented.

Here are all our winners (their media and where to find them at the Sidewalk Sale):

Arete Award for Best of Show: Wayne Werner (Jewelry, A-11)

Fine Arts Award: Mariko Swisher (Ceramic, P-08)

The Lautsch Family Award of Excellence: Joe Graham (Wood, B-2)

Award of Excellence: Paul Shatz (Photography, P-36)

Award of Excellence: Aaron Hequembourg (Mixed Media 2D, R-36)

Award of Excellence: Wesley Glebe & Christine Bailey (Jewelry, B-48)

John C. Mason Award for Excellence in Jewelry Design: E. Douglas Wunder (Jewelry, O-08)

Award of Distinction: James Parker & Kris Parker (Metal, M-29)

Award of Distinction: Chris Plummer (Printmaking, A-14)

Award of Distinction: Mary Jackson (Basketry, A-28)

Award of Distinction: Donald Boudreau (Wood, M-08)

Barash Media Award of Merit: John Mowen (Sculpture, B-51)

McLanahan’s Downtown Market Award of Merit: Bert Beirne (Painting, P-40)

Connections Clothing Award of Merit: Jeff Kleckner (Ceramic, R-05)

John & Sharon McCarthy Award of Merit: Patrick & Lori O’Neill (Fiber, B-36)

Kissinger Bigatel & Brower Award of Merit: Peter Saenger (Ceramic, B-12)

Robert & Virginia Mountz Award of Merit: Sandi Garris (Fiber, A-46)

Brown and Associates Award of Merit: Jupi Das (Paper, P-02)

White, Roan & Associates Award of Merit: Joel Hunnicutt (Wood, R-27)

Award of Merit: Hiroshi Nakayama (Ceramic, P-42)

Award of Merit: Horace Thomas and Shawn Thomas (Leather, M-23)

Award of Merit: Kim Lucci Elbual (Jewelry, B-19)

Award of Merit: Archie Smith (Musical Instruments, B-19)

Frost & Conn, Inc. Booth of Distinction: Don McWhorter (Ceramic, M-27)

Our jurors visit each exhibitor during the Festival as part of the jury process and subsequently award the over $17,000 in prizes. This year’s jurors are: Suzanne Amendolara, Cheryl Hargrove, Nate Larson, Dale McNutt, and Lisa Naples. Learn more about these jurors and their areas of expertise on our website.

Send this to a friend